Please visit the front desk to fill out the form and activate your UPass

2022 URSU General-Election Candidates List by Position

President

Navjot Kaur

Navjot Kaur

ELECTED

338 Votes

Oghenerukevwe Erifeta

Oghenerukevwe Erifeta

Defeated

221 Votes

Subhan Syed

Subhan Syed

Defeated

116 Votes

VP Student Affairs

Harshkumar Patel

Harshkumar Patel

ACCLAIMED

VP Operations and Finance

Pedram Monfared

Pedram Monfared

ACCLAIMED

VP External Relations

Nadiya Ekhteraeetoussi

Nadiya Ekhteraeetoussi

ACCLAIMED

DIRECTORS Faculties

Campion College                                                   

VACANT

VACANT

Centre for Continuing Education

VACANT

VACANT

Business Administration                   

Harsimmerveer Plaha

Harsimmerveer Plaha

ACCLAIMED

Arts

Rahima Mian

Rahima Mian

ELECTED

50 Votes

Tehzib Patel

Tehzib Patel

Defeated

42 Votes

Graduate Studies and Research (FGSR)

Anastasiia Sheichuk

Anastasiia Sheichuk

ELECTED

77 Votes

Aditya Pathak

Aditya Pathak

Defeated

46 Votes

Education                                       

Hosna Tayebianvar

Hosna Tayebianvar

ACCLAIMED

Engineering                                    

Arbaz Asif

Arbaz Asif

ACCLAIMED

Kinesiology and Health Studies

Prabjyot Bajwa

Prabjyot Bajwa

ACCLAIMED

Media, Art, and Performance

Emmanuella Nneibeife

Emmanuella Nneibeife

ELECTED

21 Votes

Amin Malakootikhah

Amin Malakootikhah

Defeated

11 Votes

Science

Birpartap Singh

Birpartap Singh

ELECTED

108 Votes

Zakiyyah Noorally

Zakiyyah Noorally

Defeated

97 Votes

Mohammad Zafar

Mohammad Zafar

Defeated

26 Votes

Nursing                                           

Mahima Rahman

Mahima Rahman

ACCLAIMED

Social Work                                   

VACANT

VACANT

First Nations University of Canada

Danielle Nepoose

Danielle Nepoose

ACCLAIMED

La Cité

VACANT

VACANT

Luther College

Nabeera Siddiqi

Nabeera Siddiqi

ACCLAIMED

constituencies

Equity and Campaigns

Manindermeet Singh

Manindermeet Singh

ACCLAIMED

Indigenous Students

Delrae Whitehawk

Delrae Whitehawk

ACCLAIMED

International Students

Parampreet Singh

Parampreet Singh

ACCLAIMED

LGBTQIA2S+ Students

Style Stenberg

Style Stenberg

ACCLAIMED

Part Time Students

Emily Camposano

Emily Camposano

ACCLAIMED

Students with Disabilities

Narinder Singh

Narinder Singh

ACCLAIMED

Women Students

Amandeep Kaur

Amandeep Kaur

ACCLAIMED

UNIVERSITY COUNCIL Faculty

Arts

Carter Antoine

Carter Antoine

ACCLAIMED

Business

VACANT

VACANT

Education

VACANT

VACANT

Engineering                                 

VACANT

VACANT

Graduate Studies and Research

VACANT

VACANT

Kinesiology and Health Studies

VACANT

VACANT

La Cité                                            

VACANT

VACANT

Media, Arts and Performance

Emanuella Nneibeife

Emanuella Nneibeife

ACCLAIMED

Nursing                                          

VACANT

VACANT

Science                                           

Kartik Patel

Kartik Patel

ACCLAIMED

Social Work                                

VACANT

VACANT

Centre for Continuing Education

VACANT

VACANT

EXECUTIVE OF COUNCIL
Faculty – 1 position per faculty

Arts                                          

Tehzib Patel

Tehzib Patel

ACCLAIMED

Business

VACANT

VACANT

Education

VACANT

VACANT

Engineering                                         

Nisarg Patel

Nisarg Patel

ACCLAIMED

Graduate Studies and Research

VACANT

VACANT

Kinesiology and Health Studies

VACANT

VACANT

La Cité                                            

VACANT

VACANT

Media, Arts and Performance

VACANT

VACANT

Nursing                                          

VACANT

VACANT

Science                                           

VACANT

VACANT

Social Work                                 

VACANT

VACANT

Centre for Continuing Education

VACANT

VACANT

SENATE 

Zakiyyah Noorally

Zakiyyah Noorally

ACCLAIMED

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami