The 2020 University of Regina Students’ Union (URSU) General Election is done and we thank you for being instrumental in the future of your Students’ Union by using your voice and casting your vote between March 16th and 17th.

You can find the unofficial results below or by clicking here to view the results certified by Simply Voting.  All results are subject to the ratification of the Board at its next meeting on March 24, 2020. To view the condensed version of the results click here.

Please go here for the Chief Returning Officer’s Final Report.

This year there there was also a plebiscite question regarding whether or not URSU remains a part of the Canadian Federation of Students (CFS).

Click here to view the proposed plebiscite question!

Canadian Federation of Students Plebiscite Question

In Favour (861)
Against (99)
Abstain (615)

Here are the results for this election:

EXECUTIVES:

 

President

Gurjinder Singh Lehal (660)

Victor Adeolu Oriola (595)

Abstain (320)

Gurjinder Singh Lehal

Gurjinder Singh Lehal

VP Student Affairs

Ziyang Li (Zeo) (762)

Keyur Patel (302)

Abhishek Suri (444)

Abstain (405)

Ziyang Li

Ziyang Li

VP Operations and Finance

Gurkirat Singh (736)

Talha Babar (445)

Saurav Munjapara (292)

Abstain (486)

Gurkirat Singh

Gurkirat Singh

VP External Affairs

Nifemi Adekoya (705)

Deep Patel (75)

Krupal Patel (299)

Rajbir Singh (484)

Abstain (430)

Nifemi Adekoya

Nifemi Adekoya

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Destinni Bentz

Destinni Bentz

Josée Pelletier

Josée Pelletier

Marmikkumar Patel

Marmikkumar Patel

Selma Babini

Selma Babini

Kiegan Lloyd

Kiegan Lloyd

CONSTITUENCIES

Oghenerukevwe Jegede-Ikpen

Oghenerukevwe Jegede-Ikpen

Karlene Pruden

Karlene Pruden

Md Abul Hossain

Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

Uniniafore (Nini) Jegede

Uniniafore (Nini) Jegede

SENATE

Victor Adeolu Oriola

Victor Adeolu Oriola

Abhishek Suri

Abhishek Suri

Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Md Abul Hossain

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Priyanshu Modi

Priyanshu Modi

UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Vineet Dahiya

Vineet Dahiya

Selma Babini

Selma Babini

Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Oluwatimilehin Oriola

Oluwatimilehin Oriola

Abhi Patel

Abhi Patel

Devansh Shah

Devansh Shah

EXECUTIVE OF COUNCIL

Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Marmikkumar Patel

Marmikkumar Patel

Kiegan Lloyd

Kiegan Lloyd

Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

RPIRG

Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 votes

Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 votes

Prince Anim Elected 78 votes

Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 votes

Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam Elected 67 votes

Ben Schneider Elected 59 votes

Cara Focht Elected 49 votes

Exhausted votes 26 votes

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami